Persondatapolitik for Deeds Capital ApS

Opdateret: Nov 2018
Opdateret: Nov 2018

1.0 – Indledning

1.1. Denne persondatapolitik beskriver, hvor Deeds Capital ApS (”vi”, ”os” eller ”vores”) behandler dine personoplysninger.

1.2. Den juridiske enhed, som er ansvarlig for behandlingen af dine personoplysninger er:

Deeds Capital ApS
CVR:
39728680
Frederiksgade 17.
1265 København K
E-mail: 
hej@deedscapital.dk

1.3. Al henvendelse til Deeds Capital vedrørende dine persondataoplysninger kan ske via kontaktoplysningerne anført under pkt. 1.2

 

2.0 – Generelle bestemmelse om personoplysninger

2.1. Hvorfor behandler vi personoplysninger?

Når du kontakter eller ansøger Deeds med henblik på at få leveret vores produkt, beder vi dig om at indtaste en række personoplysninger. Det gør vi for at kunne levere produktet eller serviceydelsen til dig. Personoplysninger bruges til at gennemføre det køb eller den service, som oplysningerne er indsamlet i forbindelse med ansøgningsprocessen. Oplysningerne bruges derudover til at få større kendskab til dig medblik på løbende intern administration. Denne brug kan bl.a. omfatte undersøgelser og analyser, der er rettet mod en forbedring af vores og vores partneres produkter, tjenester og teknologier.

Oplysningerne vi beder om, vil primært være navn, adresse, e-mail, telefonnummer, alder, civilstatus, eksisterende gælds- og indtægtsforhold, men kan også være andet.

Udover de informationer som du leverer til os, benytter vi en række offentlig tilgængelige databaser til at indhente data om dig og din bolig.

2.2. Hvor længe opbevarer vi personoplysninger?

Vi opbevarer de oplysninger du giver os som dokumentation, så længe vi leverer vores produkt til dig. Herefter vil dine oplysninger blive arkiveret, hvorefter de slettes eller anonymiseres efter maksimalt tre år medmindre andet følger af lovgivning.

2.3. Hvordan opbevarer vi dine oplysninger?

Vi opbevarer personoplysninger på computere med begrænset adgang, som er placeret i kontrollerede faciliteter. De interne sikkerhedsforanstaltninger kontrolleres løbende for at sikre, at dine personoplysninger hændeligt eller ulovligt tilintetgøres, fortabes, ændres eller forringes samt mod, at de kommer til uvedkommendes kendskab eller misbruges.

Personoplysninger lagres inden for Det Europæiske Økonomiske Samarbejdsområde (”EØS”), men kan også overføres til og anvendes i et land uden for EØS. En sådan overførsel af dine personlige oplysninger udføres i overensstemmelse med gældende lovgivning. Kun medarbejdere, med et konkret og relevant behov for indsigt, vil få adgang til dine personoplysninger.

 

3.0 – Hvilke rettigheder har du?

3.1. Som privatperson har følgende rettigheder i henhold til persondataloven:

  • Du har ret til at anmode om indsigt, berigtigelse eller sletning af dine personoplysninger.
  • Du har også ret til at modsætte dig behandlingen af dine personoplysninger og få behandlingen af dine personoplysninger begrænset.
  • Særligt har du en ubetinget ret til at modsætte dig behandling af dine personoplysninger til brug for direkte markedsføring.
  • Hvis behandlingen af dine personoplysninger er baseret på dit samtykke, har du ret til at tilbagekalde dit samtykke til enhver tid. Din tilbagekaldelse vil ikke have betydning for lovligheden af behandlingen foretaget inden din tilbagekaldelse af dit samtykke.
  • Du har ret til at modtage de personoplysninger, som du selv har afgivet, i et struktureret, almindeligt anvendt og maskinlæsbart format (dataportabilitet).
  • Du kan altid indgive en klage til en databeskyttelsestilsynsmyndighed, fx Datatilsynet.

3.2 Hvordan kan du gøre brug af dine rettigheder?

Vi tager databeskyttelse meget alvorligt, og derfor håndterer vores kundeservice altid dine forespørgsler i henhold til ovennævnte rettigheder. Kontakt derfor Deeds Capital ApS’ kundeservice, hvis du ønsker at gøre brug af dine rettigheder på hej@deedscapital.dk. Der kan være betingelser eller begrænsninger til disse rettigheder. Det er derfor ikke sikkert, at du fx har ret til dataportabilitet i det konkrete tilfælde – dette afhænger af de konkrete omstændigheder i forbindelse med behandlingsaktiviteterne.

 

Privacy policies

Effective: November 31, 2018
Previous versions, if any, will be linked to here

Danish: Brugerbetingelserne og vores privatlivspolitik er skrevet på engelsk. Det er de for at være ensartede og fungere på tværs af EU og i andre internationale sammenhænge.

Introduction

Our privacy policy will help you understand what information we collect at Deeds, how we use it, and what choices you have. We care a lot about your privacy and we take it very seriously.

When we talk about “Deeds,” “we,” “our,” or “us” in this policy, we are referring to the brand Deeds, and Deeds Capital ApS, the company which provides the Services. When “Services” are referred to in this policy, we mean the search and booking service and platform. Our Services are currently available for use via a web browser and through smartphone apps.

What information do we collect?

As per standard, the service can be used relatively anonymously, without you signing up, and leaving personal data with the service. We might at some point open up to the possibility to leave these information in order to get a more personalised experience. Every time you as a user visits the site, or uses the service a specific identification number is stored with your session, and stored locally on you device. This involves no exchange of personal information, but will allow the service to distinguish between users that have visited the site before and which are new users. That will give us an indication on how the service is doing in order to serve you better and more relevant content. There are also parts of the service which might require you to signup – e.g. booking a restaurant table. This is done in order to help the restaurant identify that you are in fact the person with the booking when you show up for a great dinner.

Should you at a later point choose to sign up, we will if possible link same identification number to your newly created account, to improve your personalised experience forth going.

We might promote the service through the partnerships with other brands and sites. In all such cases, any – unlikely – transfer of personal information will be subject to your specific approval before us doing so. Information about you is yours.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  1. To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  2. To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive)
  3. To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your support request and needs
  4. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  5. To send periodic emails, if signed up, naturally.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product, a booking you have made or service requested.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information and comply with GDPR.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow it) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Third-Party Cookies

  • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to track user behavior across our entire platform. This is done through the placement of an anonymous cookie on your computer, letting us know which pages you visit and when you visit them. Read more (external link).
  • Facebook. Through the use of Facebook plugins, e.g. Like-buttons and Facebook Connect, Facebook places cookies on your computer when visiting Meloa, keeping track of your interactions with FB-plugins. Read more (external link).
  • Twitter. Through the use of Twitter plugins, e.g. Share-buttons, Twitter places cookies on your computer when visiting the service, keeping track of your interactions with Twitter-plugins.
  • There might be more added to this list in the future.

 Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We comply with GDPR. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Should the company Deeds Capital ApS, owners of the Deeds service be restructured, bought, or handed-over and still be providing the same type of services, in the same name or on in a different name, your email-address will continue to be subscribed, until you state otherwise unsubscribing.

Individual Ads for you

Our website uses the so called Re-Targeting technology. We use this technology to make our internet offerings more attractive for you. Using this technology we can address users, who have already been interested in our services. We are certain, that a personal and interest-based advertisement is much more interesting for the user than an advertisement which doesn´t have any personal relation. E.g. not showing dog food related ads to cat owners. To show ads on our partner´s websites we use cookies and an analysis of the users previous behavior. This form of advertisement is completely anonymous. No personal data is being stored and no user profile will be connected with any personal data.

How can you prevent the storing of cookies?

You can configure your internet browser in a way, that cookies are only stored after your approval. If you want to accept only the cookies by Deeds, but not the cookies of our providers and partners, you can choose the setting “block third-party cookies” in your internet browser. You can see detailed information how to reject new cookies or how to disable already received cookies in the menu bar of your browser under “help”. If you share a computer with other users that is set up to accept cookies and flash cookies, we recommend you log out completely afterwards.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at Deedscapital.dk

Your Consent

By using the service, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

 

Terms of Use

Effective: November 31, 2018
Previous versions, if any, will be link to here

Dansk:
Brugerbetingelserne og vores privatlivspolitik er skrevet på engelsk. Det er de for at være ensartede og fungere på tværs af EU, og i andre internationale sammenhænge.

 

TL;DR 👍

  1. You agree to the terms of use, use policies and privacy policies by using the site.
  2. The service is primarily a search and booking engine for restaurants
  3. We might ask you to signup for some parts of the service.
  4. We won’t give out your personal information such as name, email, phone number, address etc. 
  5. When on the service, be nice, and don’t act like a bad person. Don’t break the law and don’t hack us, thanks.
  6. Please don’t blame us for content that you might experience on sites belonging to our partners, even though we might have sent you there. Sorry in advance.
  7. Assume that all Deeds related material is copyrighted or trademarked. If you wish to use content found on our site, write to hej@deeds.dk.
  8. If you see us using copyrighted material that belong to someone else, please let us know, write to hej@deeds.dk.
  9. Transactions between you and one of our partners is a matter between you and the individuel partner. Please contact them if you have questions. If in doubt, write to hej@deeds.dk and we’ll help you.
  10. Passwords and such are your responsibility, we will never ask for it. Never!
  11. If you give us permission, we might send you emails – but we will keep them relevant, or stop sending them if and when you desire.
  12. If you break any of the rules in the terms of use, we can terminate your account – assuming that you have one. 

 

THE LONG VERSION 🤓

  1. User’s Acknowledgment and Acceptance of Terms

Eatie ApS (“Us” or “We”) provides the Deeds Capital site and related localized sites and various related services (collectively, the “site”) to you, the user, and by using this site, you agree to the following terms.

These Terms of Use are effective as of March 25, 2018. We reserve the right to change these Terms from time to time. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review these Terms of Use to familiarize yourself with any modifications. Continuing to use this site after modifications will result in automatic agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Terms of Use.

  1. Description of Services 📝

We make various services available on this site including, but not limited to, financing models within residential property.

  1. Registration Data and Privacy 👮

Some aspects of the service might be personal to you, which is why we ask you to sign up, and require you to use a username and password to identify yourself.

It is up to you to keep those information accurate and updated. Also for your own safety.

We won’t give out your name, email, phone number, address, or something creepy like that. We will from time to time use non-personal information about you to third-party, but this is merely done to be able to serve you in the best way – e.g. “Someone is that general area clicked on Something” <— that might be you, but we won’t say anything more specific than that to anyone. Promise.

When applying for our finance product you will be asked to accept that we send third party partners personal data about you and your property. This is done for purposes such as appraisal by a third party appraiser.

  1. Conduct on Site 💃

When you use the site, you shouldn’t link, post, share or create any information in any form of media that is;

Unlawful, Threatening, Abusive, Harassing, Defamatory, Libellous, Deceptive, Fraudulent, Invasive of other privacy, Tortious, Sexual, Racist

In short, don’t be a lawbreaker, and be nice to others. While we try to moderate, accidents might happen, and we don’t assume any liability if a bad person is being a bad person. We will remove inappropriate content

…also don’t hack or obtain unauthorised access to the site or another users personal information. That is also a crime.

Doing any of the above-mentioned, will result in us terminating your membership/account.

  1. Third Party Sites and Information 👬

The site and service work with other sites to give you the best experience possible, but we don’t control what is on the other sites. So if you see something inappropriate on some of those sites, we aren’t to be blamed.

  1. Intellectual Property Information 🏡

Copyright (c) November 25, 2018 Deeds Capital ApS – All Rights Reserved.

Assume that Deeds content is protected by copyrights and trademarks. Don’t use Deeds content to your own gain without asking permission first. Write hej@deeds.dk if you want to use any content, please.

  1. Unauthorised Use of Materials 🕵

We respect the intellectual property of others, and we ask you to do the same. If you or any user of this site believes its copyright, trademark or other property rights have been infringed by a posting on this site, you or the user should send notification to hej@deeds.dk.

  1. Disclaimer of Warranties 💰

We almost always aggregate commercial transactions with our partners and rarely with our self. All transactions with partners are between you, the user, and the partner — something we cannot take the responsibility for, but we’d gladly help you have questions. Write to hej@deeds.dk with what is on your mind.

There might also be reviews or otherwise stated opinions about certain partners or places. We do not necessarily endorse those opinions, but show these as a mean to a better experience. Please don’t associate us with the opinion of others.

  1. Security and Passwords 🔒

You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account and for any and all statements made and acts or omissions that occur through the use of your password and account. Therefore, you must take steps to ensure that others do not gain access to your password and account. Our personnel will never ask you for your password. You may not transfer or share your account with anyone, and we reserve the right to immediately terminate your account if you do transfer or share your account.

  1. E-mail, Messaging, Blogging, and Chat Services 💌

If you give your consent, we might send you emails or other types based on your behaviour on the site.  These will hopefully provide you with more insight and inspiration into the areas that Deeds have services present in. We will always strive towards keeping this relevant, and avoid sending you unwanted or unnecessary interactions. You can at any point in time unsubscribe or delete your account. Which we pledge to respect immediately.

  1. Termination of Use 💥

You agree that we may, in our sole discretion, terminate or suspend your access to all or part of the site with or without notice and for any reason, including, without limitation, breach of these Terms of Use. Any suspected fraudulent, abusive or illegal activity may be grounds for terminating your relationship and may be referred to appropriate law enforcement authorities.

Upon termination or suspension, regardless of the reasons therefore, your right to use the services available on this site immediately ceases, and you acknowledge and agree that we may immediately deactivate or delete your account and all related information and files in your account and/or bar any further access to such files or this site. We shall not be liable to you or any third party for any claims or damages arising out of any termination or suspension or any other actions taken by us in connection with such termination or suspension.

  1. Governing Law 

This site (excluding any related sites) is controlled by us from our offices within Denmark. It can be accessed from all other countries around the world. As each of these places has laws that may differ from those of Denmark, by accessing this site both of us agree that the statutes and laws of the Kingdom of Denmark, without regard to the conflicts of laws principles thereof and the United Nations Convention on the International Sales of Goods, will apply to all matters relating to the use of this site and the purchase of products and services available through this site. Each of us agrees and hereby submits to the exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue any court of competent jurisdiction within the Kingdom of Denmark with respect to such matters.

  1. Notice

All notices to a party shall be in writing and shall be made via email. Notices to us must be sent to the attention of Customer Service at hej@deeds.dk